English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
motor valve [correct]; motorised valve [correct]; motorized valve [correct]; MOV [correct]; MOV; motor-operated valve [correct]; motor operated valve; power operated valve
DEF: A valve operated by power other than manual (as hydraulic, electric or mechanical power).
CONT: Motorized valve ... is generally automatically closed by a spring or other mechanical means when the electrical circuit is broken.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
vanne motorisée [correct, feminine noun]; soupape commandée par moteur [correct, feminine noun]; robinet motorisé [correct, masculine noun]; soupape motorisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil de robinetterie dont la commande est assurée par un moteur ou un servomoteur électrique, hydraulique ou pneumatique.