English (Petrography; Geochemistry; Soil Science)
mottled clay [correct]; variegated clay [correct]
OBS: mottled: Said of a sediment or sedimentary rock marked with spots of different colors, usually as a result of oxidation of iron compounds.
OBS: variegated: Said of a sediment or sedimentary rock such as red beds or sandstone, showing variations of color in irregular spots, streaks, blotches, stripes, or reticulate patterns.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie; Science du sol)
argile bigarrée [feminine noun]; argile marbrée [feminine noun]; argile tachetée [feminine noun]
CONT: Le profil des sols rouges ferralitiques forestiers est caractérisé par une zone plus ou moins lessivée en surface, puis par un horizon épais, argileux très compact, d'argile bigarrée (mottled clay) une zone tachetée [...]