English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
mottled paper color [correct]
DEF: A colored paper defect that results in varying shades due to nonuniform formation, dye addition, and pressure used on the calender stack.
French (Fabrication du papier)
madrure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tache dans le papier causée par une distribution imparfaite de la pâte, l'ajout de colorants et la pression utilisée à la lisse.