English (Geology; Stoneware)
bunter [correct]; mottled sandstone
DEF: The lower strata of multicolo(u)red sandstones and conglomerates of the New Red Sandstone (Triassic) formation.
French (Géologie; Grès)
grès bigarré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Classe inférieure de grès et conglomérats polychromes du Trias.