English (Silk (Textiles))
mottled appearance [correct]
DEF: Variation in colour or surface effect, localized or general, which is not specifically orientated in the length or width directions.
OBS: This defect is often causes by uneven application or penetration of dye or by surface distortion.
French (Soieries)
mal uni [correct]
DEF: Variation de nuance ou effet de surface localement ou sur toute la surface qui n'est pas spécifiquement orientée dans un sens ou dans l'autre.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par une pénétration irrégulière du colorant ou par une distorsion de la surface.