English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
spotted wintergreen [correct]; mottled pipsissewa [correct]; spotted pipsissewa [correct]; striped prince’s pine [correct]; striped prince’s-plume [correct]; striped wintergreen [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Ericaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
chimaphile maculée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Ericaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
capulincillo [correct, masculine noun]; encinilla [correct, feminine noun]; hierba del hígado [correct, feminine noun]; pirinola [correct, feminine noun]; quimafila manchada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pequeña especie de planta herbácea de la familia Ericaceae, de 10-25 cm de altura, perenne y originaria del este de Norteamérica y de Centroamérica, desde el sur de Quebec a Illinois, y al sur de Florida y Panamá.