English (Wood Sawing)
mottled wood [correct]; clouded wood; stained wood; watered wood
OBS: mottle: Figure produced by irregular wavy grain that gives the appearance of light and dark spots or blotches.
French (Sciage du bois)
bois moiré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois dont la fibre, à orientation multiple, crée des effets changeants d'ondulation.