English (Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
low-pressure permanent mould casting [correct]; LPPM [correct]; low pressure permanent mould casting [correct]; LPPM [correct]; LPPM
CONT: Vacuum permanent mould casting is yet another variation of the permanent mould casting. This is similar to the low-pressure permanent mould casting, where a vacuum is used instead of a pressure. Thin wall castings can be made as in the low-pressure permanent mould casting.
OBS: In permanent-mould casting, liquid metal is either poured by gravity (downwards) or pushed upwards with the application of low pressure. These methods reduce emissions from sand binders and minimize sand reclamation and disposal issues.
OBS: One of the most important process parameters in low pressure permanent mould casting (LPPM) is the pressurisation profile.
French (Moulage et modelage des métaux)
moulage en coquille basse pression [correct, masculine noun]; moulage en coquille à basse pression [masculine noun]
CONT: [Avec le] moulage en coquille basse pression, [...] le principe consiste à faire remonter l'alliage liquide vers le moule en appliquant une pression dans le four. Le moule est placé directement sur le four. La faible pression (40 à 60 kPa) est maintenue tout le temps de la solidification.
OBS: Dans le moulage en coquille, le métal liquide remplit le moule sous l'action de la pesanteur (en se dirigeant vers le bas) ou il est poussé vers le haut sous l'action d'une basse pression. Ces méthodes réduisent les émissions des liants ajoutés aux sables et simplifient au maximum la récupération et l'évacuation des sables.