English (Foundry Practice)
mould from a casting [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: To make a mould of a casting from a similar casting used as a pattern.
French (Fonderie)
surmouler [correct, verb]
DEF: Exécuter un moulage d'une pièce à partir d'une pièce semblable utilisée comme modèle.