English (Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
static mould casting system; static mold casting
CONT: At the Copper Clift electrolytic copper refinery, facilities were installed for semi-continuous casting of large copper billets and cakes, replacing the less efficient static mould casting system.
French (Moulage et modelage des métaux)
coulée statique [feminine noun]
DEF: C'est la méthode courante de régulage de gros coussinets ou de pièces hors série.