English (Foundry Practice)
mould on end [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: To mould with a pattern designed in such a way that the largest dimension is perpendicular to the joint plane.
French (Fonderie)
mouler debout [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: Mouler avec un modèle conçu de telle sorte que la plus grande dimension soit perpendiculaire au plan de joint horizontal.