English (Foundry Practice)
mould on the flat [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: To mould with a pattern designed in such a way that the largest dimension is parallel to the joint plane.
French (Fonderie)
mouler à plat [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: Mouler avec un modèle conçu de telle sorte que la plus grande dimension soit parallèle au plan de joint horizontal.