English (Foundry Practice)
mould in a snap flask [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: To pack a mould in a special box which is removed after coring up and before casting in order to obtain a snap flask.
French (Fonderie)
mouler en motte [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: Serrer un moule dans un châssis spécial que l'on retire après remoulage et avant coulée.