English (Plastics Manufacturing)
shell moulding resin [correct, standardized]
DEF: A resin used in admixture with sand or a ceramic powder in the foundry industry to make thin-walled moulds in which to cast metals.
OBS: shell moulding resin: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
résine pour moulage en coquille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résine utilisée en fonderie, mélangée à du sable ou de la céramique en poudre, pour réaliser des moules à parois minces destinés à la coulée des métaux.
OBS: résine pour moulage en coquille : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
resina de moldeo en concha [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Resina que se usa en mezclas con arena o polvo cerámico en la industria de la fundición para hacer moldes de paredes delgadas en los cuales se funden metales.