English (Plastics Manufacturing)
contact moulding [correct, standardized]; contact pressure moulding [correct, standardized]; contact molding [correct]; contact pressure molding [correct]
DEF: The process of making reinforced plastic mouldings in which minimal pressure is applied during the forming and curing operations.
OBS: This term ... is usually employed in connection with the processes of spray-up and hand lay-up molding when such processes do not include the application of pressure during curing.
OBS: contact moulding; contact pressure moulding: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
moulage au contact [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de fabrication d'articles moulés, en plastique renforcé, selon lequel une pression minimale est appliquée pendant les opérations de formage et de cuisson.
OBS: moulage au contact : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
moldeo por contacto [correct, masculine noun]; moldeo por contacto a presión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de fabricar artículos moldeados de plástico reforzado en el cual se aplica una presión mínima durante las operaciones de formado y curado.