English (Building Names; Religion (General))
St. Joseph's Oratory of Mount Royal [correct, Quebec]
OBS: An oratory is a place destined for intimate prayer. This is what Brother André wanted to build and this is still what can be found today in the huge basilica. In 1904, Brother André began the construction of a small chapel. Soon, it became much too small. Even though it was enlarged, in 1917, a church, called the crypt, with a seating capacity of 1,000 places was built. Later, in 1924, the construction of the basilica was inaugurated and it was finally completed in 1967. Saint Joseph's Oratory is a special place on the mountain, a place which answers the expectations of today's Christians.
French (Noms d'édifices et de bâtiments; Religion (Généralités))
Oratoire Saint-Joseph du Mont-Royal [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
OBS: Un oratoire est un lieu de prière intime. C'est ce que voulait construire le frère André et c'est ce que l'on trouve encore aujourd'hui dans cette immense basilique. Il entreprit la construction de la petite chapelle en 1904. Elle fut rapidement trop petite : d'abord, on l'agrandit, puis on construisit, en 1917, une église de 1 000 places, qu'on appela la crypte. Et en 1924, on commença à construire la grande basilique qui ne fut terminée qu'en 1967. L'Oratoire Saint-Joseph offre donc à ceux qui le fréquentent un espace privilégié correspondant aux attentes des croyants d'aujourd'hui.