English (Mountain Sports; Footwear and Shoe Repair)
mountain boot [correct]; mountaineering boot [correct]
CONT: Mountain boots are not good shoes for rock climbing. They are designed for cold weather and for cramponing on steep ice.
CONT: ... mountaineering boots are the most basic equipment ... Boots intended for climbing should be very sturdy; ... soles should be heavy-duty lugged rubber, and ... trimmed close ...
French (Sports de montagne; Chaussures et cordonnerie)
chaussure de montagne [correct, feminine noun]; chaussure de haute montagne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chaussures de montagne à tige haute et à semelle rigide offrent des avantages : [...] on peut les porter par temps froid et même l'hiver et enfin, elles permettent d'utiliser d'infimes grattons.
Spanish (Deportes de montaña; Calzado y zapatería)
bota de montaña [correct, feminine noun]