English (Mosses and Related Plants)
stair-step moss [correct]; mountain fern moss [correct]
French (Mousses et plantes apparentées)
hypne éclatante [correct, feminine noun]; hypne brillante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Mousse, générale au Canada.