English (Mountain Sports)
mountaineering [correct]
DEF: A recreational activity which consists in ascending a prominent mountain.
French (Sports de montagne)
alpinisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité récréative qui consiste à effectuer l'ascension d'une haute montagne.
OBS: alpinisme : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 mai 2008.
Spanish (Deportes de montaña)
alpinismo [correct, masculine noun]