English (Environmental Management; Geology)
mountainous land restoration
CONT: Mountainous land restoration was developed in France after 1850, then in European mountains to protect fertile valleys roads and railway lines through the mountains. Forestry department bought degraded lands in the moutains, restored vegetation and corrected torrential mountain streams with mechanical and biological methods ...
French (Gestion environnementale; Géologie)
restauration des terrains en montagne [correct, feminine noun, France]; RTM [correct, feminine noun, France]
CONT: [...] la restauration des terrains en montagne (RTM) désigne [...] un ensemble de techniques relevant du génie civil ou du génie biologique.