English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
mountaintop [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A geomorphic component of mountains consisting of the uppermost, comparatively level or gently sloped area of mountains, characterized by relatively short, simple slopes composed of bare rock, residuum, or short-transport colluvial sediments.
CONT: In descending elevational order, the geomorphic components of a simple mountain are the mountaintop (roughly analogous to the crest or summit); mountainflank ...; free face ...; and the mountainbase ,,,
CONT: The speed of winds from mountaintops is in excess of 90 km/h. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: mountaintop: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
sommet de la montagne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les vents au sommet de la montagne dépassent les 90 km/h. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: sommet de la montagne : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.