English (Audio Technology; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Fish; Commercial Fishing)
hullmounted transducer [correct]; hull-mounted transducer [correct]; hull mounted transducer [correct]
CONT: The project aims to procure a towed vehicle, carrying acoustic transducers, to observe target strengths and estimate fish abundance ... The upper water layer of the ocean contains air bubbles, induced by wind and waves. These air bubbles attenuate the sound transmission and reception from a hull-mounted transducer ... The thickness of the bubble layer may be 5-10 [metres], or more, depending on the sea state.
French (Électroacoustique; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
transducteur de coque [correct, masculine noun]; transducteur monté sur la coque [correct, masculine noun]