English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
backing plate mounted brake [correct]
DEF: Drum brake whose brake shoe and lining assembly is mounted directly on a backing plate instead of on a brake spider.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
frein à segments sur plateau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frein à tambour dont les segments garnis sont montés directement sur un plateau et non sur un porte-segments.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
freno de plato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Freno de tambor cuyas zapatas van instaladas directamente en un plato de apoyo y no en una cruceta portazapatas.