English (Military Transportation)
mounting base [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A designated base that accommodates personnel and materiel prior to loading at ports of embarkation.
OBS: mounting base: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Transport militaire)
base de préparation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Base désignée qui accueille le personnel et le matériel avant leur embarquement aux ports.
OBS: base de préparation : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.