English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Archaeology)
mounting block [correct]; horse block [correct]; horse-block [correct]; mounting step
DEF: Platform ... on which a rider stands to mount his horse.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Archéologie)
montoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marche qui servait autrefois à monter en selle.