English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
mounting bolt [correct, officially approved]; holding bolt
OBS: mounting bolt: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
boulon de fixation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; boulon de montage [masculine noun]
OBS: boulon de fixation : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
OBS: boulon de fixation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).