English (Electric Rotary Machines)
mounting arrangement [correct, standardized]
DEF: The orientation on site of the machine as a whole with regard to shaft alignment and position of fixings.
OBS: mounting arrangement: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
disposition de montage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Orientation de la machine sur son emplacement [d'opération] considérée comme un tout en ce qui concerne la ligne d'arbre et la position des fixations.
OBS: disposition de montage : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
disposición de montaje [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Orientación de la máquina considerada como un todo en su sitio respecto a la alineación del eje y la posición de las fijaciones.