English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
fixed mounting [correct]
CONT: Fixed mounting. Each mesh is fixed directly on to the [net] rope or frame by means of a mounting yarn ...
OBS: Mounting of diamond-shaped meshes.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
montage fixe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Montage fixe. Chaque maille est reliée directement au cordage ou au cadre [du filet] par un fil de montage [...]
OBS: Montage des mailles en forme de losange.