English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
norsel mounting [correct]; mounting using special yarns [correct]
CONT: Mounting using special yarns (norsel mounting). The meshes are mounted [to the net rope] at fixed intervals by special short lines (norsels) of appropriate length, either directly or by means of a mounting yarn to which the meshes can be attached ...
OBS: Mounting of diamond-shaped meshes.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
montage par fils spéciaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Montage par fils spéciaux. Les mailles sont reliées au cordage [du filet], à intervalles donnés, par des fils spéciaux de longueur appropriée, soit directement[,] soit par l'intermédiaire d'un fil de montage sur lequel les mailles peuvent être attachées ou jouer librement [...]
OBS: Montage des mailles en forme de losange.