English (Small Arms)
mounting bracket [correct]
CONT: Most of the existing assault rifles like the Colt M16A3 or the Steyr AUG already have suitable mounting brackets, normally for optical aiming devices, which could accommodate fire control systems without modification.
French (Armes légères)
support de fixation [masculine noun]
CONT: Sur les fusils d'assaut actuels comme le Colt M16A3 ou le Steyr AUG, une platine est déjà prévue, normalement pour recevoir un système de visée optique, mais qui pourrait aussi très bien recevoir un système de conduite de tir, sans modifications.