English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
cylinder flange mounting [correct]
DEF: Mounting consisting of a suitably shaped plate or collar usually extending beyond the cylinder profile, secured to or forming part of the cylinder (it is usually provided with suitable holes for fixing).
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
bride de vérin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif en forme de plaque rectangulaire ou circulaire assemblé au vérin ou faisant partie intégrante du vérin (possédant des trous pour vis de fixation).