English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
neck [correct]; nose mounting [correct]
DEF: Threaded projection coaxial with the cylinder axis at the rod end, to permit mounting.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
nez fileté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie fileté, concentrique à l'axe du vérin, côté tige, pour permettre la fixation.