English (Locks and Locksmithing; Security Devices)
mounting plate
DEF: ... a special plate supporting the ward and fixed on the backplate of a lock).
French (Serrurerie; Dispositifs de sécurité)
plaque support [feminine noun]
DEF: (...) plaque métallique qui est fixée au palastre et supporte la garde ou garniture dans laquelle la clef s'engage).