English (Aeroindustry)
mounting strap [correct]
CONT: Support [aft potable water] tank in position and tighten mounting straps . ... Personnel should have assistance while securing tank with mounting straps.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
collier de fixation [masculine noun]
OBS: collier de fixation : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.