English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
solid multifocal contact lens [correct, standardized]; one-piece multifocal contact lens [correct, standardized]; non-composite multifocal contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A multifocal contact lens formed from only one material.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: solid multifocal contact lens; one-piece multifocal contact lens; non-composite multifocal contact lens: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact multifocale solide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille de contact multifocale mobobloc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille de contact multifocale non composite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact multifocale constituée d'un seul matériau.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact multifocale solide; lentille de contact multifocale mobobloc; lentille de contact multifocale non composite : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).