English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
multifold yarn [correct, standardized]
DEF: General term designating folded yarns consisting of more than two single yarns twisted together in one folding operation.
OBS: multifold yarn: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fil retors à bouts multiples [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Terme général désignant les fils retors composés de plus de deux fils simples retordus ensemble par une seule opération de retordage.
OBS: fil retors à bouts multiples : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.