English (Mathematics)
geometrical multifractal [correct]; mass multifractal [correct]
CONT: If there exists a set of different mass indices the growing structure will be called a geometrical (or mass) multifractal ..., since the measure generating the spectrum is a uniform mass distribution....
OBS: i) Non-uniform recursive fractals are multifractals in a geometrical sense. ii) Since geometrical multifractality as defined above is a consequence of local density fluctuations, it should be most pronounced in inhomogeneous growth processes. iii) A necessary condition for observing this phenomenon is the existence of three well separated length scales ... which may require the linear size L to be close to the largest cluster size ever produced in numerical simulations.
French (Mathématiques)
multifractale géométrique [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; multifractale massique [correct, proposal, feminine noun]