English (Sociology of the Family; Social Organization; Demography)
multigenerational household [correct]; multi-generational household [correct]; multi-generation household [correct]; multi-generational family household [correct]
CONT: The most common multigenerational household arrangement consists of three generations – typically one or more working-age adults, one or more of their children (who may also be adults), and either aging parent(s) or grandchildren.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Organisation sociale; Démographie)
ménage multigénérationnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En ce qui concerne les ménages multigénérationnels, la théorie des échanges sociaux implique une négociation entre les différentes générations, chacune essayant de répondre à ses besoins en offrant des services à l'autre.