English (Black Products (Petroleum))
multigrade engine oil [correct, standardized]
DEF: Engine oil which falls simultaneously into a low temperature SAE viscosity grade classification (number followed by the letter W) and a high temperature SAE viscosity number grade, provided that the two grade numbers are not identical or consecutive, with a difference of at least 15. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Examples: 5 W - 20; 10 W - 30 or 10 W - 40 (but not 10 W - 20); 20 W - 40 or 20 W - 50 (but not 20 W - 20, or 20 W -30).
OBS: The Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) has established four series of grade numbers, based on viscosity. Two of these series, one defined at low temperature and running from SAE 0 W (minimum viscosity) to SAE 25 W (maximum viscosity) and the other defined at high temperature and running from SAE 20 to SAE 50, are applied to engine oils. The other two series are applied to gear oils and do not form continuous series with the engine oil series. They run from SAE 70 W to SAE 85 W at low temperature and from SAE 90 to SAE 250 at 100 °C in an analogous manner.
OBS: multigrade engine oil: term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole))
huile moteur multigrade [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Huile moteur correspondant à la fois à une désignation de viscosité SAE à basse température (numéro suivi de la lettre W) et à un numéro de viscosité SAE à haute température, à condition que ces deux numéros ne soient pas identiques ni consécutifs, l'écart entre les deux étant de 15 au minimum. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Exemples : 5 W - 20; 10 W - 30 ou 10 W - 40 (mais pas 10 - 20); 20 W - 40 ou 20 W - 50 (mais pas 20 W - 20, ni 20 W - 30).
OBS: La Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) a établi quatre séries de numéros de classes basées sur la viscosité. Deux de ces séries de numéros s'appliquent aux huiles moteurs et se définissent comme suit : l'une basse température et allant de SAE 0 W (viscosité minimale) à SAE 25 W (viscosité maximale), l'autre à haute température et allant de SAE 20 à SAE 50. Les deux autres séries de numéros s'appliquent aux huiles pour engrenages et ne constituent pas de séries homogènes avec celles qui s'appliquent aux huiles moteur. Elles vont de SAE 70 W à SAE 85 W à basse température et de SAE 90 à SAE 250 à 100 °C de la même manière.
OBS: huile moteur multigrade : terme normalisé par l'ISO.