English (Chemistry)
multilayer adsorption [correct]
DEF: Adsorption such that the adsorption space accommodates more tan one layer of molecules, and not all adsorbed molecules are in contact with the surface layer of the adsorbent.
French (Chimie)
adsorption en multicouches [correct, feminine noun]; adsorption multicouche [correct, feminine noun]; adsorption à plusieurs couches [feminine noun]; adsorption en plusieurs couches [feminine noun]
DEF: Une adsorption telle que l'espace d'adsorption comporte plus d'une couche de molécules et que toutes les molécules adsorbées ne soient pas en contact avec la couche de surface de l'adsorbant.
Spanish (Química)
adsorción en copas múltiples [feminine noun]