English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
multiple junction; multilayer solar cell; multiple gap structure; multibandgap solar cell
DEF: In the multiple gap structure, several junctions of decreasing band gap, arranged in cascade, each convert a different portion of the solar spectrum.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
cellule solaire à jonctions multiples [feminine noun]