English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
composite hose [correct, standardized]; multilayer hose [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hose consisting of layers of non-vulcanized materials in sheeting form held together by two metal or plastics spirals (one inside and one outside). [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: composite hose; multilayer hose: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
tuyau composite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tuyau multicouches [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tuyau constitué de couches de matériaux non vulcanisés en feuilles maintenues par deux spirales métalliques ou plastiques (l'une à l'intérieur et l'autre à l'extérieur). [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: tuyau composite; tuyau multicouches : termes normalisés par l'ISO.