English (Medication)
multi-layered tablet [correct]; multilayer tablet [correct]; multiple-layer tablet [correct]; multiple-layered tablet [correct]; multiple-compression tablet [correct]; multiple-compressed tablet [correct]
DEF: [A tablet] prepared by compressing the fill material more than once.
OBS: Layered tablets are prepared by the initial compaction of a portion of fill material in a die followed by additional fill material and compression to form two or more layered tablets ...
French (Médicaments)
comprimé à couches multiples [correct, masculine noun]; comprimé multicouches [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des comprimés à couches multiples de substances pharmaceutiques actives comprennent des couches à libération immédiate et/ou à libération prolongée.
CONT: Il existe des machines rotatives conçues pour réaliser des comprimés à couches multiples, par compression successives de grains différents. Elles donnent soit des doubles comprimés (un comprimé moyen à l'intérieur d'un autre) soit des comprimés à couches parallèles.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
tableta de capas múltiples [feminine noun]; tableta de compresión múltiple [feminine noun]