English (Acoustics (Physics); Anti-pollution Measures; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
multilayered wall
OBS: noise can be controlled by erecting heavier or -- between apartments, by floating floors or hanging ceilings from vertical structural members
French (Acoustique (Physique); Mesures antipollution; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
paroi compartimentée en épaisseur
OBS: des -- contiennent des matières pulvérulentes et forment un ensemble sans fréquence propre et à très forte variation de résistances acoustiques.