English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
multistoried stand [correct]; multi-layered stand [correct]
DEF: Stand that contains trees of various heights and diameter classes and therefore supports foliage at various heights in the vertical profile of the stand.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
peuplement pluriétagé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peuplement qui comprend des arbres de différentes classes de hauteur et de diamètre et donc du feuillage à différentes hauteurs dans son profil vertical.