English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
mechanical weather station [correct]; MWS [correct]
CONT: Mechanical weather stations (MWSs) are very accurate, but need a lot of maintenance and knowledgeable observers to record the weather data.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
station météorologique mécanique [correct, feminine noun]