English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces)
minor war vessel [correct]; MWV [correct]
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales)
petit navire de guerre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PNG [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; petit bâtiment de guerre [masculine noun]
OBS: petit navire de guerre; PNG : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.