English (Cancers and Oncology; Immunology; The Skin)
mycosis fungoides-type cutaneous T-cell lymphoma [correct]; MF-CTCL [correct]
CONT: Mycosis fungoides-type cutaneous T-cell lymphoma (MF-CTCL) is a type of non-Hodgkin lymphoma characterized by the initial localization of malignant T cells in the skin.
CONT: MF-CTCL is a disease of slow progression that is difficult to classify and often, in its early stages, presents a diagnostic challenge, as many of the signs and symptoms are non-specific or easy to confuse with other conditions. Consequently, many patients are misdiagnosed with other dermatological conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Immunologie; Appareil cutané)
lymphome T cutané de type mycosis fongoïde [correct, masculine noun]; LTC-MF [correct, masculine noun]