English (Morphology and General Physiology; Nervous System)
medulla oblongata [correct]; bulb [correct, noun]; medulla [correct]
CONT: The spinal cord begins as a continuation of the medulla oblongata (commonly called the medulla), the caudal part of the brainstem.
OBS: medulla oblongata: designation found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système nerveux)
moelle allongée [correct, feminine noun]; bulbe rachidien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La moelle épinière prolonge la moelle allongée (bulbe rachidien), la portion caudale du tronc cérébral.
OBS: moelle allongée : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: medulla oblongata : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Sistema nervioso)
bulbo raquídeo [correct, masculine noun]; médula oblonga [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Porción inferior del tronco encefálico [que] se continúa inferiormente con la médula espinal en un punto inmediatamente superior a la salida de las raíces anteriores y posteriores del primer nervio espinal, en las proximidades del nivel del foramen magnum.