English (Immunology)
colony-forming unit-culture; common myeloid progenitor; pluripotent myeloid stem cell; pluripotent colony-forming unit
DEF: A granulocytic precursor cell which grows in vitro culture in the presence of appropriate stimulators.
CONT: ... colony forming cells giving rise to ... granulocytes (G-CFC) or ... macrophages (M-CFC) or ... both (GM-CFC) ... are collectively referred to as CFU-C....
CONT: ... Hematopoietic stem cell (giving rise to) common myeloid progenitor, common lymphoid progenitor....
French (Immunologie)
cellule souche myéloïde [feminine noun]
CONT: Trois catégories de cellules phagocytaires. [...] Leur origine est connue, dans la moelle osseuse, sous la forme des cellules souches hématopoïétiques (CFU-S) et des cellules souches myéloïdes (CFU-C), ces dernières donnant naissance en présence d'un médiateur, le CSF ("colony stimulating factor") à des colonies mixtes de macrophages et de polynucléaires.