English (Military Materiel Management)
NATO subject indicator system [correct, NATO, standardized]; NASIS [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: NATO Subject Indicator System NASIS is designed to improve message distribution in NATO by standardizing the subject areas contained in NATO messages. NASIS uses a SIC [subject indicator code], a three-letter code assigned from NATO APP-3 (Allied Procedural Publication 3), to represent the message's subject matter.
OBS: NATO subject indicator system; NASIS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
système OTAN d'indicateurs d'objet [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; NASIS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: système OTAN d'indicateurs d'objet; NASIS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.