English (Centesis and Samplings)
nasopharyngeal washing [correct]
OBS: The preferred specimens from the very young are throat and nasopharyngeal swabs or washings ...
OBS: Canada Diseases Weekly Report.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements)
lavage du rhinopharynx [correct, masculine noun]; lavage rhinopharyngé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Chez les très jeunes, le prélèvement de choix s'obtient par écouvillonnage du lavage de la gorge et du rhinopharynx (...)
OBS: Rapport hebdomadaire des maladies au Canada.