English (Centesis and Samplings; Ear, Nose and Larynx (Medicine))
nasopharyngeal aspirate [correct]
CONT: CMV was detected by DEAF, and subsequently isolated from, the nasopharyngeal aspirate of a 14 month old child, known to be HIV antibody positive, who presented with severe pneumonia. A tracheal aspirate specimen taken simultaneously yielded no virus. ["SURVEILLANCE BULLETIN - HUMAN IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS"]
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Oreille, nez et larynx (Médecine))
aspirat rhinopharyngé [masculine noun]