English (Photography)
hypo eliminator [correct]; hypo clearing agent [correct]; hypo neutralizer
DEF: Solution (typically dilute hydrogen peroxide and ammonia) which converts traces of sodium thiosulphate left in prints after a relatively brief wash into harmless sodium sulphate. Used to shorten, with safety, the time required for adequate washing.
French (Photographie)
éliminateur d'hyposulfite [correct, masculine noun]; éliminateur d'hypo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit dont la solution peut être utilisée dans une étape supplémentaire précédant le lavage pour détruire l'hyposulfite résiduel ou en accélérer l'élimination.
OBS: Ces produits permettent de réduire à quelques minutes le lavage des clichés.