English (War and Peace (International Law))
benevolent neutrality
CONT: The expression of sympathies for one of the belligerent parties, benevolent neutrality, is considered to be non-belligerent.
OBS: See entry "neutrality" in POLEA.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
neutralité bienveillante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression employée pour désigner la conduite d'un État qui, tout en prétendant rester neutre, favorise volontairement un État belligérant au détriment de son adversaire.