English (Wastewater Treatment)
neutralization pit [correct]; neutralization tank [correct]
CONT: The regeneration effluents, consisting primarily of the rinsing effluents, are generally collected in a neutralization pit having a pH monitoring and adjustment system, to allow discharge to the drains ...
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
fosse de neutralisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les effluents de régénération, constitués principalement par les effluents de rinçage, sont en général rassemblés dans une fosse de neutralisation munie d'un dispositif de contrôle et d'ajustement du pH, de façon à faire le rejet à l'égout [...]