English (Air Pollution)
neutralization capacity [correct]
CONT: Soils in this area are largely sandy, with little buffering or neutralization capacity. This is probably the explanation for the very acid groundwater.
French (Pollution de l'air)
capacité neutralisante [feminine noun]