English (Electrochemistry; Chemical Engineering)
neutralize [correct]
DEF: To make a solution neutral (neither acidic nor basic, pH of 7) by adding a base to an acidic solution, or an acid to a basic solution.
CONT: When mixed, acids and bases neutralize one another and produce salts, substances with a salty taste and none of the characteristic properties of either acids or bases.
French (Électrochimie; Génie chimique)
neutraliser [correct]
DEF: Amener à 7 le pH d'un milieu.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Ingenieria química)
neutralizar [correct]