English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
neutralizer flavor [correct]
DEF: A flavor defect in a dairy product, such as butter, suggestive of the alkali used in neutralizing the acidity of the milk or cream used in the manufacture of that product.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
goût de neutralisant [correct, masculine noun]