English (Atomic Physics)
wraith-like neutrino
CONT: Like the compound eye of some huge, metallic insect, these tubes are designed to pick up the faint blue sparkles of Cerenkov light emitted by the rare interactions (about 20 per day) between the wraith-like neutrinos and the heavy water.
French (Physique atomique)
neutrino éthéré [masculine noun]