English (Atomic Physics)
sterile neutrino [correct]
CONT: For ... years, researchers have accumulated hints that the "sterile neutrino"—a more-elusive cousin of the nearly undetectable neutrinos—might be out there. But most physicists have found the evidence unconvincing, as most of the results pointing toward sterile neutrinos are of marginal statistical significance. Recently, however, the case for sterile neutrinos has grown stronger, bolstered by a new analysis of data from nuclear reactors.
French (Physique atomique)
neutrino stérile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les neutrinos stériles sont d'hypothétiques particules liées aux neutrinos du modèle standard mais n'interagissant que par l'intermédiaire de la gravité.