English (Nuclear Physics)
neutron yield per fission [correct, standardized]; nu factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The average number of primary fission neutrons (including delayed neutrons) emitted per fission.
OBS: It is a function of the energy of the absorbed neutrons.
OBS: neutron yield per fission; nu factor: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
facteur nu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre moyen de neutrons de fission primaires (y compris les neutrons retardés) émis par fission.
OBS: Ce nombre dépend de l'énergie des neutrons absorbés.
OBS: facteur nu : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.