English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Power Stations)
delayed neutron fraction [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the mean number of delayed neutrons per fission to the mean total number of neutrons (prompt plus delayed) per fission.
OBS: delayed neutron fraction: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Centrales nucléaires)
fraction de neutrons retardés [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fraction de neutrons différés [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport du nombre moyen des neutrons retardés par fission au nombre total des neutrons (instantanés plus retardés) par fission.
OBS: fraction de neutrons retardés; fraction de neutrons différés : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.