English (Atomic Physics)
neutron yield per absorption [correct, standardized]; eta factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The average number of primary fission neutrons (including delayed neutrons) emitted per neutron absorbed by a fissionable nuclide or by a nuclear fuel, as specified.
OBS: It is a function of the energy of the absorbed neutrons.
OBS: neutron yield per absorption; eta factor: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
facteur êta [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre moyen de neutrons de fission primaires (y compris les neutrons retardés) émis par neutron absorbé par un nucléide fissile ou par un combustible nucléaire, selon ce qui est spécifié.
OBS: Ce nombre dépend de l'énergie des neutrons absorbés.
OBS: facteur êta : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.