English (Nuclear Physics)
recoil neutron [correct]
CONT: The theory of physics of heavy-ion transport is well developed, although modeling of the complex interacting processes is only approximate. Generally it states that: nuclei of GCR [galactic cosmic radiation] slowed down as a result of ionization losses, GCR primaries are fragmented as they interact in materials and continue to transport fragments (projectile secondaries), recoil neutrons are formed from proton and neutron collisions, and neutrons, protons and alphas (target secondaries) are produced in inelastic proton collisions.
French (Physique nucléaire)
neutron de recul [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] un appareillage capable de détecter avec une efficacité voisine de 1 les mésons […] et de mesurer avec une bonne précision la direction et l'énergie des neutrons de recul créés dans la réaction d'échange de charge.