English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
neutron moderation [correct]; neutronic moderation [correct]; moderation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The reduction of the neutron energy by scattering without appreciable capture.
CONT: Moderation of neutrons. The energy of neutrons depends on their speed. When neutrons are in motion in solid materials, their speed is reduced due to repeated collision with nuclei and the scattering which results. This is termed "neutron moderation" ...
OBS: moderation: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: moderation: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
modération neutronique [correct, feminine noun]; modération de neutrons [correct, feminine noun]; modération [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réduction de l'énergie des neutrons par diffusion sans capture appréciable.
OBS: modération : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: modération : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.