English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
lateral neutron protection assembly [correct]
CONT: Between assemblies of the [reactor] core and those of the storage structure, there are the assemblies constituting the lateral neutron protection resting on the core structure via a false structure … As the manufacturing tolerances are greater and as the clearances between the stored assemblies and the lateral neutron protection assemblies can be greater in order to accept large bending or cambering effects, the precision of the construction of the storage structure can be reduced, which reduces manufacturing costs.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
assemblage de protection neutronique latérale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les assemblages de protection neutronique latérale sont des rondins d’acier plantés dans un faux sommier à la périphérie du cœur [du réacteur].