English (Scientific Instruments; Atomic Physics; Demolition (Military); Land Mines)
thermal neutron activation sensor [correct]; TNA sensor [correct]
CONT: The Canadian Department of National Defence has developed a teleoperated, vehicle-mounted, multi-sensor system to detect anti-tank landmines on roads and tracks in peacekeeping operations. A key part of the system is a thermal neutron activation (TNA) sensor which is placed above a suspect location to within a 30 cm radius and confirms the presence of explosives via detection of the 10.835 MeV [megaelectron volt] gamma ray associated with thermal neutron capture on N.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique atomique; Destruction (Militaire); Mines terrestres)
capteur d’activation à neutrons thermiques [masculine noun]