English (Geochemistry; Analytical Chemistry; Nuclear Physics)
instrumental neutron activation analysis [correct]; INAA [correct]
CONT: Instrumental neutron activation analysis (INAA) is used to determine the concentration of trace and major elements in a variety of matrices. A sample is subjected to a neutron flux and radioactive nuclides are produced. As these radioactive nuclides decay, they emit gamma rays whose energies are characteristic for each nuclide. Comparison of the intensity of these gamma rays with those emitted by a standard permit a quantitative measure of the concentrations of the various nuclides.
OBS: If NAA [neutron activation analysis] is conducted directly on irradiated samples it is termed Instrumental Neutron Activation Analysis (INAA).
OBS: instrumental neutron activation analysis (INAA): term and abbreviation used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie; Chimie analytique; Physique nucléaire)
analyse par activation neutronique instrumentale [correct, feminine noun]; INAA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'évolution des performances de l'analyse par activation neutronique instrumentale ou INAA est étroitement liée à celle des appareils de mesure et en particulier à celle des moyens de détection. Les développements de la spectrométrie gamma à haute résolution, dus à l'utilisation des détecteurs semiconducteurs, ont fait de l'INAA une méthode non destructive, très sensible et multiélémentaire, très efficace pour le dosage des éléments en trace dans les matériaux géologiques.
OBS: analyse par activation neutronique instrumentale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Química analítica; Física nuclear)
análisis por activación neutrónica instrumental [correct, masculine noun]; AANI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Análisis por activación neutrónica instrumental (AANI) [...] es una técnica de referencia multielemental, de elevada sensibilidad, precisión y selectividad. No destruye la muestra y requiere pequeñas masas [...] Entre las ventajas del AANI cabe mencionar además que es una técnica no destructiva, de aplicación en muestras biológicas sin digestión ácida previa y en suspensiones y soluciones no acuosas, a la vez que se pueden analizar muestras de matrices muy diversas utilizando la misma metodología. Por otro lado, los límites de detección son significativamente inferiores a los permitidos por la espectrofotometría de absorción atómica.