English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
neutron balance [correct]
DEF: The quantitative distribution of the different events associated with neutron appearance and disappearance in a multiplying system that contains fissile materials.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
bilan neutronique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Répartition quantitative des différents événements de disparition et d’apparition des neutrons dans un système multiplicateur contenant des matériaux fissiles.