English (Atomic Physics)
virgin neutron [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: virgin neutrons: Neutrons from any source, before the make a collision.
OBS: virgin neutron: The plural form of this term (virgin neutrons) and the plural definition have been standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
neutron vierge [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: neutrons vierges : Neutrons provenant d'une source quelconque avant leur première collision.
OBS: neutron vierge : Le terme au pluriel (neutrons vierges) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'ISO.