English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
neutron absorber rod bundle [correct]; neutron absorber rods [plural]
OBS: A primary control system operates each primary control rod assembly to maintain reactor criticality by adjusting the quantity of neutron absorber or poison material (typically boron carbide) in the active core region and to effectuate shutdown in normal and abnormal operations. Typically, the absorber material (often contained in rod bundles) of each primary control assembly is reciprocated vertically within the core between several adjacent fuel assemblies to control reactivity.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
grappe de crayons absorbants [correct, feminine noun]; grappe absorbante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] d'une part les particules produites comblent progressivement le jeu entre l'absorbant et la gaine le contenant. Le gonflement ultérieur risque alors d'imposer des déformations à la gaine inadmissibles pour la conduite du réacteur (grippage des grappes absorbantes).