English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
neutron absorber [correct, standardized]
DEF: An object with which neutrons interact significantly or predominantly by reactions resulting in their disappearance as free particles without production of other neutrons. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: neutron absorber: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
absorbant de neutrons [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; absorbant neutronique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Objet dont l'interaction avec les neutrons donne lieu, de façon appréciable ou prédominante, à des réactions provoquant leur disparition en tant que particules libres sans production d'autres neutrons. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: absorbant de neutrons : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física atómica; Reactores nucleares de fisión)
absorbente de neutrones [masculine noun]