English (Security)
fast neutron detection [correct]
CONT: Fast Neutron Detection - As part of the U.S. effort to deter smuggling of special nuclear material (SNM), the DOE is developing technologies to detect illicit shipments of SNM coming into U.S. ports of entry, such as in cargo containers. To improve this capability, grant applications are sought for the development of detector systems with the ability to directly detect fast neutrons and determine their energy and direction.
French (Sécurité)
détection à neutrons rapides [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de détection des explosifs qui décèle l'azote et l'oxygène présent dans les explosifs, permettant d'identifier les composés nitrogénés.
CONT: Celle-ci combine en effet deux contrôles : les bagages détectés par un bombardement "à neutrons lents" sont automatiquement présentés devant un autre système de détection, dit "à neutrons rapides".