English (Security)
neutron detection [proposal]
OBS: neutron detector: Any device which detects passing neutrons, for example, by observing the charged particles or gamma rays released in nuclear reactions induced by the neutrons, or observing the recoil of charged particles caused by collisions with neutrons.
French (Sécurité)
détection neutronique [feminine noun]
DEF: Système de détection des explosifs utilisant un procédé de bombardement des colis suspects par un flux de neutrons.
CONT: Mais une détection précise des explosifs passe par un procédé nouveau à l'étude depuis plusieurs années aux États-Unis et en France : la détection neutronique.