English (Scientific Instruments; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
albedo neutron dosimeter [correct]
DEF: [A] dosimeter ... designed to measure the flux of thermal neutrons which leave the body when a person is exposed to fast energy neutrons.
OBS: The fast neutrons are scattered and moderated in the body, and many have lost most of their initial energy and emerge as thermal neutrons. The albedo neutron dosimeter is designed to detect this flux of thermal neutrons by using a thermal neutron detector. This could be any type of thermal neutron detector but in pratical applications lithium fluoride (LiF) thermoluminescence dosimeters (TLDs) are most frequently used.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique radiologique et applications)
dosimètre neutron d'albédo [masculine noun]; dosimètre neutron albédo [masculine noun]; dosimètre d'albédo des neutrons [masculine noun]