English (Chemistry; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
neutron poison [correct]
DEF: An absorber dissolved in solutions of fissile materials or incorporated into plant equipment which holds or processes fissile materials, soluble or fixed poisons, respectively.
French (Chimie; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
poison neutronique [correct, masculine noun]; poison nucléaire [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui, introduite ou produite dans un réacteur nucléaire, contrarie la réaction de fission en chaîne par absorption de neutrons émis dans le combustible nucléaire.