English (CBRNE Weapons)
neutron weapon [correct, NATO]; enhanced radiation weapon [correct]; ERW [correct]; ERW; enhanced-radiation weapon [correct, NATO]; ERW [correct, NATO]; ERW
CONT: Neutron weapons are designed for the destruction of living organisms; they are not designed for the destruction of building and technical facilities.
CONT: Neutron weapons are miniature thermonuclear weapons with a calibre of about 1 kt [kiloton] (at most up to 15 kt), where a fissioning initiator triggers the thermonuclear synthesis of tritium and deuterium. In the course of this synthesis, as much as 80% of energy is released in the form of immediate penetrating neutron radiation with high energy. Thus, the neutron weapon is referred to as a weapon with amplified radiation.
OBS: enhanced radiation weapon; ERW: term and abbreviation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes CBRNE)
arme neutronique [correct, feminine noun]; arme à neutrons [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; arme à rayonnement renforcé [correct, feminine noun]; arme à effets de radiation renforcés [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; ERW [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; ERW; arme à rayonnement neutronique renforcé [correct, feminine noun]; arme à effet de rayonnement renforcé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'arme à neutrons, dite aussi à rayonnement renforcé, est tout à fait particulière en ce que, théoriquement, elle ne produit que des effets mortels pour les humains, sans entraîner de dommages aux matériels.
OBS: arme neutronique : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE)
arma de neutrones [correct, feminine noun]; arma de radiación amplificada [correct, feminine noun]; arma de radiación potenciada [correct, feminine noun]; arma de radiación incrementada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sam Cohen teorizó que si a una bomba de hidrógeno se le quitaba la carcasa de uranio, ésta emitiría una gran cantidad de neutrones, que podrían viajar grandes distancias, atravesar estructuras blindadas y matar o incapacitar a quienes estuvieran dentro de ellas. Además, como la radiación remanente se produce principalmente por la fisión nuclear, dijo que dado que sólo quedaría una pequeña masa fisionable en el núcleo de la bomba, los residuos serían sólo de una fracción que el de una bomba atómica convencional, pero mucho más letal. Así nació el Arma de Radiación Potenciada (Enhanced Radiation Weapon) [...]