English (Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
slowing-down [correct]; slowdown [correct]; neutron slowing-down [correct]; neutron slowing down [correct]
DEF: A decrease in the energy of neutrons brought up by colliding them with the nuclei of the atoms of a moderator.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
ralentissement [correct, masculine noun]; ralentissement des neutrons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diminution de l'énergie des neutrons par collisions avec les noyaux des atomes d'un modérateur.