English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Nuclear Science and Technology)
neutron spectrometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument used to determine the energies of neutrons and the relative intensities of neutrons of different energies in a neutron beam.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
spectromètre de neutrons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Spectromètre de rayonnement destiné à déterminer le spectre de l'énergie des neutrons d'un faisceau (...)