English (Atomic Physics)
hardened neutron spectrum [correct]
CONT: ... at least partially compensating for said measure of excess reactivity at the beginning of core life by fully inserting said neutron-spectral-shift displacer rods into said core and separately controlling reactor operation by using neutron absorption, with the displacement of said water coolant moderator by said neutron-spectral-shift displacer rods resulting in a hardened neutron spectrum which functions to convert fertile material constituents of said fuel to fissionable material ...
French (Physique atomique)
spectre neutronique durci [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par ailleurs, du matériau combustible mixte UO2-PuO2(MOX) est actuellement introduit dans certains réacteurs d'EDF [Électricité de France], afin de consommer une partie du plutonium formé lors des cycles précédents. Ces éléments combustibles nécessitent un contrôle de leur réactivité en début de vie plus efficace que celui des éléments UO2 classiques. En effet, ils génèrent un spectre neutronique «durci», c'est-à-dire déporté vers des énergies de neutrons plus élevées, d'où une perte d'efficacité des éléments absorbants classiques ce qui nécessite une augmentation du nombre de barres de commande dans le cas du MOX.